Extra Curricular Activities

Key Stage 3

Lunch Clubs:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Creative Writing Club
Year 7 and 8
1:00– 1:30pm
Miss Clegg 10C
Art Club
Year 7 and 8
1:00– 1:30pm
Miss Garner-Jones 10K
Choir
Year 7 and 8
1:00– 1:25pm
Mrs Baker/Miss Townsend 10N
Keyboard Club
Year 7 and 8
1:00– 1:25pm
Mrs Baker/Miss Townsend 10N
Geography Club
Year 7 and 8
1:00– 1:30pm
Mr Charman 11A
Maths Revision Club
Year 8
1:00-1:25pm
Mr Holness 30D
Maths Revision Club
Year 7
1:00-1:25pm
Mr Holness 30D
Philosophy Club
Year 7 and
8 1:00– 1:25pm
Mr Hill 11C
ICT Catch Up Club
Year 7 and
8 1:00– 1:30pm
Mrs Watson 10P

After-School Clubs:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Homework Club
3:15-4:00pm
(30F)
Homework Club
3:15-4:00pm
(30F)
Homework Club
3:15-4:00pm
(30F)
Homework Club
3:15-4:00pm
(30F)
Homework Club
3:15-4:00pm
(30F)
Dodgeball Club
3:15-4:30pm
Sports hall
Netball Club
3:15-4:30pm
Courts
Handball Club
3:15-4:30pm
Sports Hall
Fitness Club
3:15-4:30pm
Fitness Suite
Maths Revision Club
Year 8 3:30-4:00pm
Mr Holness 30D
Basketball Club
3:15-4:30pm
Courts
Maths Revision Club
Year 7 3:30-4:00pm
Mr Holness 30D

Key Stage 4

Upper School Lunch Clubs

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Technology NEA support

Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Pickwell/Mr Whitehouse
80H
Technology NEA support
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Pickwell/Mr Whitehouse
80H
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Fothergill
90F
Technology NEA support
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Pickwell/Mr Whitehouse
80H
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
Mrs Watson
80M
Maths crossover revision
Year 11
12:50 - 1:20
Mrs Spence
70J
Maths Higher revision
Year 11
12:50 - 1:20
Mrs Spence
70J
Art catch-up
Year 9 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Walsh, Mrs Holden
80D, 80A
Art catch-up
Year 10 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Walsh, Mrs Holden
80D, 80A
Maths Foundation revision
Year 11
12:50 - 1:20
Mrs Spence
70J
Geography revision
Year 11E
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Charman
90E
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Fothergill
90F
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
Miss Dandy
80E
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
Miss Dandy
80E
French/German/Spanish support
Years 9, 10 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Davey
80J
History Paper 1
Year 10
1:00 – 1.:30
Miss Hartley
90E
Art catch-up
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Holden
80A
Chemistry support
Years 9, 10 and 11
1:10– 1:30
Mr Keningale/Mr Baldwin
70L
Geography revision
Year 11A 11D
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Barton
90E
Music BTEC coursework and instrumental practice
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
40A
Music BTEC coursework and instrumental practice
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Baker
40A
Biology support
Years 9, 10 and 11
1:10 – 1:30
Miss Taylor/ Mrs Kennett
70A/70B
RE revision
Year 11
1:00 - 1:30
Mrs Shaw
60J
BTEC Sport
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Lowe
80M
Spanish support
Year 11
1:0 – 1:30
Mr Merritt
80K
Choir
Year 9, 10 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Baker
40A
Physics support
Years 9, 10 and 11
1:10 – 1:30
Dr Outten
70N
French/German support
Years 9, 10 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mrs Davey/Miss Brooks
80J
Business Revision
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Grimshaw
50A
Poetry Club
Year 9, 10 and 11
1:00 – 1:30
Miss Kendall
Reading Room
ICT Duke of York qualification
Year 9 and 10
1:00– 1:30
Mrs Watson
80M
BTEC Sport
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Mr Smith
80K
BTEC Sport
Year 11
1:00 – 1:30
Miss Adamson
80K

After-School Clubs:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Homework Club
3:15pm – 4:00pm
50C
Homework Club
3:15pm – 4:00pm
50C
Homework Club
3:15pm – 4:00pm
50C
Homework Club
3:15pm – 4:00pm
50C
Homework Club
3:15pm – 4:00pm
50C
Maths Higher revision
Year 11
3:15 – 3:45
Mrs Spence
70J
English -Poetry
Year 11
3:15 – 4:00
Mr Hughes
90H
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
3:15 – 4:00
Mr Fothergill
90F
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
3:15 – 4:00
Mr Fothergill
90F
English- PoetryYear 11
3:25 – 4:00
Mrs Brown
90C
Music BTEC coursework and instrumental practice
Year 11
3:20 – 4:00
40A
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
3:15 – 4v00
Mr Fothergill
90F
Technology NEA support
Year 11
3:20 – 4:15
Mrs Pickwell/Mr Whitehouse
80H
Geography revision
Year 11A 11D
3:15 – 4:00
Mr Barton
90E
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
3:20 – 4:15
Miss Dandy
80E
Technology NEA support
Year 11
3:20 – 4:15
Mrs Pickwell/Mr Whitehouse
80H
History Paper 1
Year 10
3:15 – 4:00
Miss Hartley
90E
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
Mrs Watson
80M
Art catch-up
Year 11
3:15 – 4:15
Mrs Holden
80A
History GCSE Revision
Year 11
3:15 – 4:00
Mr Fothergill
90F
iMedia coursework
Year 10 and Year 11
3:20 – 4:15
Miss Dandy
80E
Art catch-up
Year 11
3:15 – 4:15
Mrs Holden
80A
Food support
Year 11
Mrs Coles
80M/80H
Fixture night
(Yr 10 Netball and Football)
RE revision
Year 11
3:15 – 4:00
Mrs Shaw 70C
Food support
Year 11
Mrs Coles
80M/80H
Year 9, 10 and 11
Dodgeball
Miss Adamson
Maths crossover/higher revision
Year 11
3:15 – 3:45
Mrs Spence
70J
Year 9, 10 and 11
Handball Mr Smith
Maths Foundation revision
Year 11
3:15 – 3:45
Mrs Spence
70J
Geography revision
Year 11
3:15 – 3:45
Mr Charman 90E
BTEC Sport
Year 11
1:00– 1:30
Mr Lowe
80M
French/German support
Year 11
3:20 – 4:00
Mrs Davey
80J
French/German support
Year 11
3:20 – 4:00
Mrs Davey/Miss Brooks
80J
Football Club
3:15pm-4:30pm
Field
English – Poetry
Year 11
3:25 – 4:00
Mrs Tamasari
90J
Art catch-up
Year 11
3:15 – 4:15
Mrs Holden
80A
Netball Club
3:15-4:30pm
Courts
Miss Wilson
Year 9 and 10 sports Leaders
Mr Lowe

Thinking Of Becoming A Teacher?

Apply Today

Louth Academy
Executive Principal

Martin Brown
BA (Hons).

Tollbar MAT
Chief Executive

David J Hampson
OBE, BSc, BA.
Top